Description

John's mother is worried, as they haven't heard anything from him for a fortnight although they've been looking regularly. Owain went to the post especially on Friday and his father is going again this afternoon. They have finished collecting the corn today. They've heard that Evans Richard is at home on 'furlough' although they haven't seen him yet. John's mother says that his brother, Richard, wants to go away next week to the draft. She says that he's like he was two years ago, insisting on going when he doesn't have to. She says he will regret it. She ends the letter by telling John to keep his faith in Jesus Christ under every circumstance.