Description

The three obituaries are dedications to the life of Harry Poloway and were written by Doreen Jacobs. Jacobs mentions how Harry was well known for his role as a Toastmaster to the Royal Family and for his work with many charities. Jacobs then talks about Harry's work as an electrical engineer and his participation in the RAF during World War Two, where he served in The Battle of Britain, Suez in Egypt, and Sicily, after marrying his wife Vicky. He then became the city's Toastmaster where he received honours from the Queen for his excellent work. Jacobs then talks about how Harry was given a civic reception celebrating his 100th Birthday at Newport Hilton Hotel in 2015. Finally, she mentions Harry's funeral which took place in Newport Jewish Cemetery.

The first two drafts were written for AJEX journal and the third one for Bimah Magazine.

Harry Poloway, master of ceremonies and toastmaster, was born in Newport in 1915. He is best known as Newport’s legendary Jewish toastmaster, who hosted ceremonies for Nelson Mandela, the Aga Khan, and the Dalai Lama. He was also the official toastmaster for the British Royal Family.

Harry was known for his passionate work in fundraising for charities (he was a prominent member of the Newport's Rotarians club) and his immense support for the local Jewish communities. For his amazing work he received several honours such as an MBE in 2005. Harry died in 2016.