Description

An invitation to Harry Poloway's 100th Birthday party which took place in Hilton Hotel in Newport. The date is incorrectly noted as Sunday, 21 December; it should instead be 20 December. Listed in the invitation are nine guests, including Doreen Jacobs.

Harry Poloway, master of ceremonies and toastmaster, was born in Newport in 1915. He was a trained electrical engineer and spent time in the Second World War volunteering for the RAF. He is best known as Newport’s legendary Jewish toastmaster, who hosted ceremonies for Nelson Mandela, the Aga Khan, and the Dalai Lama. He was also the official toastmaster for the British Royal Family.

Harry was known for his passionate work in fundraising for charities (he was a prominent member of the Newport's Rotarians club) and his immense support for the local Jewish communities. For his amazing work he received several honours such as an MBE in 2005. Harry died in 2016.