Description

This postcard is part of the 'Colliery Series' of postcards published by the 'Western Mail', c. 1903-5. Six of the seven postcards in the series featured red and black scenes illustrating the work of the collier underground, and they are signed by J. M. Staniforth. However, one blue card, entitled 'A South Wales Colliery', was not signed by Staniforth. Staniforth was born in Cardiff in 1863 and started publishing his cartoons in the 'Western Mail' in 1889. His cartoons became an important feature in the newspaper for several decades to come and provide an interesting commentary on many aspects of Welsh life during this period.