Date: 18 October 1918

Aber Sailor Hero
DIES AT PORTSMOUTH.

The sympathy of the townspeople goes out to Mrs James Pugh, Chepstow House, Portland-road, in the death of her husband (Seaman James Pugh, R.N.R.). Early on Saturday Mrs Pugh received a telegram from the Royal Barracks, Portsmouth, stating that her

[photograph of James Pugh]

husband was in hospital seriously ill. A little later another telegram was received stating that he had died from influenza and pneumonia. He was thirty-two years of age. As a member of the Royal Naval Reserves he was mobilised on that memorable Sunday in August, 1914. For his services in the White Sea during the winter of 1914 deceased, with other Aber. men, was awarded the Tsar's Medal[.] Last June he was mentioned in despatches for good work in connection with minesweeping. Seaman Pugh came of an old Aberystwyth family. He leaves a widow and two children. Mrs. Pugh has received letters conveying the sympathy of the King and Queen and of the Admiralty. Notification had also been received from the authorities that the body could not be brought to Aberystwyth for interment. A beautiful wreath was sent by the members of Aberystwyth Y.M.C.A. and Special Constables on which were inscribed—"In loving memory of our sailor hero who was faithful unto death in the Great War, 1914-18. He loved us, died for us. Could he do more?" The funeral took place yesterday (Thursday) at Portsmouth.

'Aber Sailor Hero.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 18 Oct. 1918. 5.