Description

A letter template detailing new training arrangements for the Cardiff Maccabi Football Club, Cardiff, dated in the 1970s - 'Maccabi' referring to a Jewish Organisation with its mission to "Promote Jewish Identity through Sport [source: http://www.maccabi.com.au/NSW/Page/335/About-Maccabi-NSW/Maccabi-History.cfm].

This letter recipient is left blank, presumably to either be filled with a team member name, or to address the team as a whole. The new arrangements state a different location near Fidlas Road. A time of training is also provided, with encouragements to attend.

The Maccabi Union Great Britain is the more commonly used shorter name of the Union of Maccabi Associations in Great Britain. Similarly to its counterparts across the globe, it exists to promote the active participation in sports and education of young Jewish men and women, in order to enhance their Jewish identity, values and commitment to the community [source: https://aim25.com/cgi-bin/vcdf/detail coll_id=14836&inst_id=118&nv1=search&nv2=].

In 1969, Stanley Soffa and Adrian Freedman travelled to London to submit an application, so their Cardiff Football Club would be allowed to join the Maccabi Southern Football League - it was accepted. The team finished 3rd in the 1970/71 season and were promoted, but at the annual general meeting there was discussion about joining the Cardiff Sunday League, which had been founded by a group of individuals (not Jewish) who got together in late August 1970. After a hard struggle with the City Council and the South Wales Football Association, they were later given permission to commence matches in early October 1970 [source: Cardiff Maccabi Football Club. Doc].