Description

The seas around South Stack are renowned for being rough and unpredictable. Sheer cliff faces and submerged rocks have been a danger to shipping for many centuries. As early as 1665, a petition was presented to Charles II requesting that a lighthouse be built at South Stack. However, it was rejected as it was seen as a financial burden to the shipping companies who would have to finance the construction and maintenance of the lighthouse.

In 1807, Captain Hugh Evans from Holyhead was so concerned about the dangers of the area that he drew a map plotting all the shipwrecks that had occurred during the previous twelve months, and sent it to Parliament in London. The losses were considered to be so great that permission was granted and the lighthouse was built. The first light was shown on 9 February 1809.

South Stack lighthouse was designed by Daniel Alexander and built by Joseph Nelson. Stone to build the tower was quarried locally and transported onto the island via cable ways. A winch was used to hoist other materials from boats onto a landing on the island.

The oil lamps at South Stack were replaced with electric lamps in 1938. They were powered by generators. It was not until 1963 that the lighthouse had its own mains electricity supply.

The lighthouse was automated in 1984. Keepers were no longer needed as the station could be monitored remotely from the Trinity House Operation Control Centre (OCC) at Harwich.