Description

This film was produced as part of the 'Talacre Then and Now' project with funding from the National Lottery Heritage Fund and the Armed Forces Covenant Trust.

The village of Talacre in North Wales, was home of the RAF Air to Ground Firing Range. During WW2 Young Pilots would have the opportunity to test the guns in flight for the first time, and prepare for front line air combat. Talacre remained a popular holiday location throughout the war. Chalets and caravans were spread amongst the dunes (known as the Warren) almost right up to the edge of the range. Red flags were raised when the range was in use.