Date: 18 January 1918

Portmadoc Patriots.

[photographs of R. E., Lloyd , Ieuan and Tegid Roberts]

Lieuts. R. E. and EDWY ROBERTS, Mr. IEUAN ROBERTS and Mr. TEGID ROBERTS.
Sons of the late Mr. Robert Roberts, North and South Wales Bank, Portmadoc, and of Mrs. Roberts, Wave View, Criccieth. Second-lieutenant R. E. Lloyd Roberts, R.W.F., severely gassed at Ypres last August. Second-lieutenant Edwy C Roberts, R.G.A., saw service as a private the H.A.C. at Beaumont Hamel and is about to proceed overseas for the second time. Mr. Ieuan Roberts, wireless operator, has seen service on a mine sweeper and now serving on a torpedo boat destroyer. Mr. Tegid Roberts, was serving on the hospital ship "Lanfranc" when she was torpedoed in May 1917; now serving on a transport.

'Portmadoc Patriots.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 18 Jan. 1918. 3.