Date: 3 March 1916

[photographs of Jack, Stanley and David Parry and W. J. Lloyd]
PRIVATE JACK PARRY. STOKER STANLEY PARRY. STOKER DAVID PARRY. PRIVATE W. J. LLOYD.

Aberystwyth Sailors and Soldiers.

The above portraits are those of the three sons and of the son-in-law of Mr and Mrs Parry, Greenfield-street, Aberystwyth. Stoker D. Parry is on H.M.S. "King Alfred" and is 23 years of age. Stanley Parry is on the same warship and is 21 years of age. Private Jack Parry, 19 years of age, is in the 9th Welsh and took part in the famous battle of Loos. Private W. J. Lloyd was a time-expired soldier; but volunteered for active service at the outbreak of war. He served throughout the South African War. Was killed at Festubert. Mr Parry, the father of Private and Stokers Parry, also served twelve years in the old 23rd (R.W.F.)

'Aberystwyth Sailors and Soldiers.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 3 March 1916. 6.