ON THE CYMRIC.
Aberavon Fireman Among the Survivors.

There has just arrived home at Aberavon Fireman Leyshon Williams, who was on board the s.s. Cymric when she was torpedoed. The rescued man is a mem ber of a well-known local family, being

[portrait of Leyshon Williams]

the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Williams, 131, Water-street, Aberavon. A few minutes before the torpedo struck, the third engineer remarked to Williams, "Well, Taff, we are nearly home again." When the Cymric was struck, this engineer was killed[.] As Williams reached the deck, signals were being sent out and the boats ordered to be launched. Williams was attired only in a pair of dungaree trousers and vest, as shown in the photograph. The men were clothed by the White Star representatives, and at Liverpool were given an ovation by a large crowd. With typical British pluck, Williams is still anxious to go to sea to assist his country.

'On the Cymric.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 15 May 1916. 4.