Date: 9 February 1917

Transcript:

SUNK.—Messrs. Mathias and Son, Terrace-road, have received information that the s.s. "Cliftonian" had been sunk. The following local men were on board:—Captain J. R. Brown, 7, High-street; L. Jenkins, Minymor, South-road, fourth engineer; J. T. Salmon, 3, William-street, steward: Henry Davies, High-street, carpenter; Masters Lloyd Evans, Boar's Head Hotel, apprentice; and Ivor Cowley, mess room steward. The two last named left Aberystwyth to join the ship last week. The s.s. "Cliftonian," a steamer of 7,500 tons, left Cardiff on Sunday evening. The crew have been landed safely at Queenstown.

'Sunk.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 9 Feb. 1917. 8.