Description

Swansea Cricket and Football Club was one of the eleven rugby clubs that were present at the founding of the Welsh Rugby Union in March 1881.
Although they are known as the 'All Whites', it was not until January 1925 that the club adopted the white strip, having experimented with blue and white hoops and also scarlet shirts.
With victories against Australia in 1908, South Africa in 1912 and New Zealand in 1935, Swansea became the first Welsh club to defeat the 'Big 3' from the Southern Hemisphere.
The late 1970s and early 1980s is also remembered as one of Swansea's most successful periods to date. With players such as Clem Thomas, Billy Williams, Dewi Bebb, Mervyn Davies, Geoff Wheel and David Richards in the line-up, the team won the Welsh Cup in 1978 and the League in 1979/80, 1980/81 and 1982/3.
With the introduction of the regional system in 2003-4, Swansea became the co-owners of the Neath-Swansea Ospreys. Playing in the Premiership, the club now provides a development path to the regional squad.