Venue: Circus Tent, Clapham Common
Co-host: Divine
Winner: Miss Carriage, Miss Linda Carriage (Stevie Hughes)

(Copy below courtesy of Accent Magazine March 2017)

'In the early 1970’s, artist-sculptor-performer, Andrew Logan had an idea for a party. It would not be about beauty, it would be about transformation. The Alternative Miss World would allow anyone to enter: men and women on equal footing; racial parity in a pre-cosmopolitan London; sexuality set free in a million guises. And everyone would be judged on the same criteria as the dogs at Crufts: poise, personality and originality.

Since the first event in Andrew’s flat in Hackney in 1972, the Alternative Miss World has set the stage for some of the world’s most creative spirits to gather – with past guests, hosts and competitors including everyone from Derek Jarman, David Hockney and Zandra Rhodes to Grayson Perry, Divine, Leigh Bowery and the stars of the Rocky Horror Show.'

The fourth Alternative Miss World was filmed by Richard Gayer. The release of ‘The Alternative Miss World’ in 1980 led to a court case.

This piece relates to The Alternative Crown Jewels, Circus, 1978, which can also be seen at ALMoS along with the original host-and-hostess garment.