Description

‘He was my first inspiration for realist portraiture in 1980. It was at the Cannes Film Festival and we were promoting the Alternative Miss World Movie (1978).

The portrait of the late Divine is by the late Robyn Beeche. I have surrounded the portrait with a rainbow and Divine is floating on pink clouds in heaven. This piece was donated by Robyn Beeche and Michael Duffy.’ Andrew Logan

Divine in Heaven, Andrew Logan’s Divine portraiture, an oil painting of 18 year old Divine by his father, Harris Milstead and assorted mementos bequeathed from his estate can be seen at the Andrew Logan Museum of Sculpture, Berriew, Powys, Wales.