Description

John Lloyd Davies was born in Cardigan in 1875. In 1917, he was working as 2nd Engineer on the steamship TRONGATE when she was torpedoed by UC 71 under the command of KapLt Ernst Steindorff. John Lloyd Davies survived the attack, but two of his shipmates died in the engine rooms. In October 1918, he worked on the REDRUTH. For his service in the merchant marine during the war, he eventually received the Merchant Marine Medal and the British War Medal. It appears that John Lloyd Davies retired sometime around 1938, following his last engagement as engineer on the ANTHEA. He lived at 'Clarington', Priory Street, Cardigan, with his wife Margaret (née Hazelby) and daughter Eluned, and died in 1952.

The images show a photograph of John Lloyd Davies as a young man, the concertina he played in his days as merchant mariner, and his grandson, Colin Thomas, playing the instrument today.

The story and images were brought to the attention of the U-Boat Project 1914-18 by John Lloyd Davies’s grandson, Colin Thomas, who kindly allowed us to share it.