Description

“Santes Dwynwen Shuffle” written by Rob Smith; Wonderbrass: Amy Graham; Audrey Thomas; Carolyne Hunter; Catherine Morgan; Dan Newberry; Derek Howells; Emma TannerGemma Payne; Hannah O' Mahoney; Iori Haugen; Jenny Allan; Jenny Bradley;Jim Barrett; John Dowe; Josh Evans; Katie Knight; Liz Randal; Malcolm Graham; Mark O'Connor; Matt Abraham; Meriel Jones; Nigel Brown; Philippa Payne; Rob Smith; Steve Roberts; Special thanks to Santes Dwynwen - Tamsin Gabriel; Sousaphone - Ian Meakin; Sousaphone #2/Angel - Ben Meakin & Sousaphone #3 - Iain Cochrane; And Peter Ryan for the wonderful Welsh-made Gilburn car! Sound recording team (students at University of South Wales): Producer/Lead and Mastering Engineer: Daniel Cantore ;Pre-Production Assistant: Rob Parkinson; Recording Engineers: James Dawkins, Oliver Hughes, Julio Alejandro Monroy, John Butterfield (also Assistant Mixing Engineer); Wonderbrass 25! ;Wonderbrass25! Supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund; Since 1992 we’ve welcomed hundreds of musicians, playing myriad instruments from harps to sousaphones – we’re inviting ALL previous members of the band to join us on stage for a spectacular, roof-raising, ear-splitting, rip-roaring celebratory performance of brand new material in 2018. “Wonderbrass25 is a great project as it shows clearly how local heritage can be a catalyst for lots of different activities and bring people together behind a common purpose. Thanks to National Lottery players, it has been possible for local people to identify what stories are important to them and how they want to spread the word throughout their community”. Richard Bellamy, Head of HLF in Wales; So, if you’ve ever been affected by the phenomenon that is Wonderbrass and would like to share your story, get in touch with us at [email protected]