Description

Chris and Di met at a residential college in the early 1990s. They are now married. They still remember the date they met, 9th September 1992. They had been friends for a while so were a little nervous about getting into a relationship. They got to know each other through holidays taken with the college. They also share a love of music. “He liked Radio 2 when I expected him to like radio 1, that really impressed me.” Chris & Di received a lot of support from their parents and college staff to get married. Their parents helped to arrange everything. It took them a little time to adjust to living together and sharing a bed. Today they live in a bungalow near the college where they continue to work.