Description

An invitation to a celebratory service to be held at Cardiff New Synagogue on Moira Terrace in Cardiff on 20 September 1992. The service was to consist of a dedication, induction and reconsecration. The dedication was to be led by Rabbi Curtis E. Cassel of two windows which had been installed in memory of Rabbi Dr L. G. Graf. The induction was of Rabbi Elaina Rothman and was to be led by Rabbi A.M Bayfield. Rabbi Rothman was to lead the reconsecration of the refurbished synagogue on it's 40th anniversary.

Rabbi Dr. Louis Gerhard Graf was Rabbi to the Cardiff New Synagogue from 1949 until 1980. Originally from Germany he emigrated to Manchester in 1939. Before moving to Cardiff he was a Rabbi in Bradford and Leeds. He was the founder and chairman of the Cardiff Inter-faith Association. He was involved with many charitable groups including the United Nations Association, the Association of Jewish Refugees, the Marriage Guidance Council and the Standing Conference of the Welsh Centre for International Affairs.

Rabbi Elaina Rothman was the Rabbi of Cardiff New Synagogue from 1992 until retiring 2002.