Description

Minutes of a meeting of Brynmawr Hebrew Congregation, held at Brynmawr Synagogue on 24 October 1954 (included in Brynmawr Hebrew Congregation Minute Book 1953-1960). The minutes record the election of: President, S. Cammerman (following the resignation of the President J. Morris); Vice-President, A. Brest; and Hon Sec & Treasurer, J. H. Lyons. The minutes also report that delegates from Tredegar had wished to put forward a proposition to the Brynmawr Committee but had failed to attend the meeting. It was resolved that the Brynmawr officers would deal with any such proposition, provided the Tredegar members paid an annual affiliation fee per family. The minutes also refer to the Treasurer's Report and recent donations made to the Caretaker's Account following the recent appeal.

The Brynmawr Hebrew Congregation was formed in 1888. Initially, services were held at the home of the then President of the congregation, Barnett Isaacs, and then later in Brynmawr Town Hall. The congregation solicited funds to build their own synagogue, which was eventually built on Bailey Street and opened in 1901. A Burial Ground was acquired by the congregation in 1919 thanks to a donation by Abel Myers of Abersychan and the plot was consecrated in Brynmawr's municipal cemetery in August 1920.

By the early 1960s the Brynmawr Hebrew Congregation had decreased to such an extent that the community was forced to stop religious services in 1963. From then onwards the small number of Jews living in Brynmawr joined the Newport Hebrew Congregation, and the synagogue in Bailey Street was eventually sold in 1966.