Description

A series of letters between Mr L. Corne, the Honorary Secretary of Cardiff New Synagogue (later renamed Cardiff Reform Synagogue), and Rabbi Dr W. Van Der Zyl of the North Western Reform Synagogue in London, written between 6 July and 30 September 1948. These letters concern the beginnings of the Cardiff New Synagogue. They address the synagogue's opening service on 24 and 25 September 1948 at Temple of Peace conducted by Dr Van Der Zyl. Significantly, the letters written on the 29 August and 14 September discuss the appointment of the synagogue's first rabbi: Rabbi Graf.

Today, Cardiff Reform Synagogue prides itself on how it has upheld its original aim to deliver less traditional services while remaining true to the principal values and customs of Judaism.

The first Reform Synagogue was founded in 1840 out of a frustration with some of the stricter rules of Orthodox Judaism. In particular, its twenty-four founding members protested the long miles they had to walk to synagogue on a Sabbath. The movement spread to the larger British cities throughout the mid to late 1800s. However, it was following the arrival of Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany that the movement saw rapid growth. The Associated British Synagogues was founded in 1942 so as to unite the Reform Synagogues throughout Britain. It became the Movement for Reform Judaism in 2005 and still exists to this day.

Rabbi Dr W. Van Der Zyl and his family came to Britain in 1939 to seek refuge. Prior to his appointment at North Western Reform Synagogue he had been rabbi of two congregations in Berlin.