Description

The third issue of CeNeS: The Magazine of Cardiff New (later Reform) Synagogue that came out in September 1994.

Noteworthy features:

1) In her opening piece Rabbi Elaina Rothman writes that Jewish people tend to feel more emotional about Judaism than they actually feel involved. This can become a problem as it difficult to pass a passion alone onto children: the same emotional attachment is unlikely to be felt by them. Therefore certain Jewish children are unlikely to continue to practice their faith into adulthood.

2) In her next piece the Rabbi provides some explanations for the actions required of a congregation during Yom Kippur services. In particular, they all confess to the same sins: 'we have abused, betrayed and been cruel'. She gives two reasons:
1. To shield those who have actually committed these sins from embarrassment as they won't be the only people confessing
2. To remember the collective responsibility of the House of Israel

3) The chairman of CeNeS (Alfred Moritz) expresses his fears of Cardiff Reform Synagogue embracing homosexuality like other progressive religions.

In recent history the more progressive denominations of Judaism have been generally accepting and embracing of LBGT+ (Lesbian, Bisexual, Gay, and Transgender) people. In 1977 the first step towards equality was taken by the Reform Movement's Rabbinical Council (CCAR) as they drafted a call to end sexuality-based discrimination and decriminalise homosexual sex. Today a number of progressive Jewish communities now recognise and endorse same-sex marriages. In 2015 transgender equality was promoted by the Reform Movement when they expressed their support of transgender rights. Furthermore acceptance has also been seen in certain more traditional Jewish communities. Source: https://www.myjewishlearning.com/article/homosexuality-in-jewish-thought/.

4) Howard Bogod defends the validity of Reform Judaism with the argument that it is based on knowledge. He claims that Orthodox Jews often believe that Jewish law has been fixed since biblical times when changes have since been made. He suggests that adjusting the rules of one's faith is more difficult than sticking to a rigid list.

5) Rabbi Elaina Rothman responds to an anonymous Jewish woman with Christian parents whose letter to the magazine was printed in the previous issue that came out in April 1994. The woman was unsure of how to appropriately mourn the deaths of her Christian parents. The Rabbi gives advice with an extract from 'The Jewish Way in Death and Mourning' by Jonathan David that was published in 1969. In summary there is a distinction between mourning a Jewish and non-Jewish person. For example one should say a Psalm instead of Kaddish.

The Cardiff Reform Synagogue was founded in 1948 as the Cardiff New Synagogue. The following year, it became a constituent member of the Movement for Reform Judaism. Born in reaction against the more restrictive traditions of the Orthodox Judaism of Cardiff Hebrew Congregation, such as the prohibition of driving on the Sabbath and the ban on interfaith marriages, the new Synagogue appealed to the immigrants who had fled the war-torn Europe, where the Reform movement was already well-established. The services were initially held in the Temple of Peace. The congregation now worships in a converted Methodist Chapel on Moira Terrace they acquired in 1952.