Description

A booklet containing the 'Constitution and Rules' for The South Wales, Monmouthshire and West of England Home for Aged Jews in 1946. The first page details that the constitution and rules were adopted at a General Meeting, which was held on 24 March 1946, the year the home was founded. The Hebrew year is also given (5706). The booklet then goes on to clarify the official title of the Home, its status as a charity, its aims and where its financial support will come from (public voluntary donations). The privileges of Life Governors, Life Subscribers and Subscribers are outlined and how much money they would have to donate to be given these titles. For example, to become a Life Governor, a person would have to donate over two hundred and fifty guineas, which would entitle them to permanent membership of the Board of Management. Following this, the purpose and structure of the Board of Management is outlined.

On the next page, are details of how the Honorary Officers and members of the Board are elected and the responsibilities of the Honorary Treasurer, Secretary, Solicitor, Auditor, Medical Officers, and salaried staff are outlined. Additionally details are provided about the Annual and Special General Meetings, the House Committee, the Welfare Committee and the election of "inmates". It is stated that the House Committee must consist of ten members: four from the Board and four "ladies nominated by the Welfare Committee".

On the final page, the four trustees are named: Henry Silver, Esq., M. J. Cohen, Esq., A. Hauser, Esq. and M. Hart, Esq. Mr Henry Silver was the founder of the home and had initiated the idea at the home of his late mother-in-law, Mrs Rose Fligelstone and, with Mr Lewis Shibko, began the South Wales, Monmouthshire and West of England Home for Aged Jews. A short explanation about who has the authority to give orders and make new rules is also included. Finally, the prices of naming a bed (£500) and having a Kaddish Tablet erected (£25) are given.

Folded inside the booklet is a cover letter, dated 27 November 1946. The names Henry Silver, Max Shepherd, Lewis Shibko, Sol Cohen and A. M. Levy are listed at the top of the letter, along with their respective addresses and/ or telephone numbers. The letter is addressed "Dear Sir or Madam" and goes on to state that the constitution and rules for the home are enclosed "with pleasure". The letter then goes on to encourage members of the community to donate money for the running of the Home, with the incentive of having their names appear on the first balance sheet (all contributions before 14 December) , which will "constitute the actual foundation" of the home. The letter continues, stating "it is felt that for such a great charitable object, every member of the Community will be anxious for his or her name to be included". The letter ends with an invitation to visit the Home, followed by the same six names that appear at the top of the letter.

Also loose inside the booklet is a pink paper form, which, if filled out, could make the person become an annual subscriber. One side, titled 'DEED OF COVENANT' leaves room for the personal details of the subscriber to be filled out and signed, along with a contract which states that the chosen amount will be paid each year for seven years. The document had to be signed, sealed and delivered in the presence of a witness, who had to provide their name, address and occupation on the form. On the other side, is the 'FORM OF ORDER ON SUBSCRIBER'S BANK', where the subscriber could write down their bank details and the day on which their money could be transferred. There is also space for a second class stamp. The bank for the Home is detailed as Lloyd's Bank, St. Mary's Street, Cardiff and the address of the Home is given: 10, St. John's Crescent, Cardiff. The form describes the subscriber as the "backbone of the charity". At the bottom of the form is an N.B. "This Order entails no liability beyond the annual payment, and may be withdrawn at any time".

Pencare (formerly known as 'The Trustees of Penylan House') is a charity, which offers care for elderly people of the Jewish faith and is currently based in Cardiff, although the catchment area for the home covers South Wales and the West of England. Pencare has been working with Linc Cymru to redevelop their care home, Penylan House, to ensure high quality care to Cardiff's elderly Jewish community and extending the care to elderly people not of the Jewish faith.