Description

The first letter is dated 29 April 1960 and is addressed to the Secretary of the Newport Mon Hebrew Congregation from Joan Stiebel, the Secretary at The Combined Overseas Rehabilitation and Refugee Appeal (CORRA). Joan Stiebel asks that the letter be read out at the Newport congregation's Annual General Meeting. The letter is regarding the continuation of CORRA once World Refugee Year will have ended. The letter highlights that the intention to combine the Central British Fund, British O.R.T. and British O.S.E. was considered before it was considered to participate in World Refugee Year. It has been agreed that the three organisations will continue under CORRA and that this will continue until the end of 1960 when it will be reviewed. The letter further outlines the work carried out by the three organisations with the money raised by CORRA. The Central British Fund provided support such as housing, a kindergarten and equipment for summer camps and clinics for Jewish immigrants and refugees in Australia, France, Morocco, Poland, Iran and the rehabilitation of Jewish survivors from Agadir. The British Organisation for Rehabilitation through Training (British O.R.T.) part of World O.R.T. and provided technical training in 21 countries including Tunisia, Morocco, Israel, Iran, France and Poland. The British O.S.E. Jewish Health Organisation ran a health programmes in Tunisia, Morocco, Iran and Israel. As well as a scheme for patients discharged from mental hospitals in France. They also provided post-graduate medical training and scholarships for nurses.

The second letter is addressed to Mr Phillips of the Newport Mon Hebrew Congregation from Hilary Goldberg at CORRA and highlights the continuation of CORRA which was publicised in the Jewish Chronicle. In the letter it is mentioned that this will continue to the end of the year 1960 and will be reviewed. Letters have been sent out to each synagogue and copies of the letters have been included for Mr Phillips own information. Mr Goldberg thanks Mr Phillips for his support and that he hoped to him soon.

The Combined Overseas Rehabilitation and Refugee Appeal (CORRA) was a combination of appeals from organisations fundraising for Jewish refugees for World Refugee Year. World Refugee Year was launched by the United Nations in June 1959 to June 1960. It was set up to increase the public's awareness of the issues faced by refugees and to find solutions to improve their lives. The organisations which were included were the Central British Fund for Jewish Relief and Rehabilitation (C.B.F.), British Organisation for Rehabilitation through Training (British O.R.T.) and British O.S.E. Jewish Health Organisation.

Newport Monmouthshire Hebrew Congregation was founded in 1859 by orthodox Jews meeting at a temporary synagogue in Llanarth Street. A synagogue at Francis Street was opened in 1869 and consecrated by the Chief Rabbi Dr Herman Adler in 1871. In 1934 the congregation moved to their Nathan Harris Memorial Hall in Queen's Hill which was converted to a synagogue. In 1997 this synagogue was closed, and the congregation moved to their Prayer House by the Jewish Burial Ground on Risca Road. Within 20 years the congregation had dwindled to a few members able to attend and this too had ceased to hold services.