Description

The first letter is dated 9 June 1974 and is addressed to the editor of the Jewish Chronicle requesting an advertisement be placed for a "Minister Reader Competent [sic] Baal Koreh" at the Newport Mon. Hebrew Congregation.

The second letter is dated 17 June 1974 and is from Reverend David Braunold applying for the position of Minister-Reader at Newport Mon. Hebrew Congregation. He details his experience which includes being Second Reader at Queen's Park Synagogue in Glasgow for three and a half years.

The third letter from the Honorary President of the Newport Mon. Hebrew Congregation to Reverend David Braunold confirming their telephone conversation regarding his successful application as Minister-Reader for the congregation.

The fourth letter is dated 14 July 1974 and is from Reverend David Braunold to the Newport Mon. Hebrew congregation thanking them for the letter of confirmation regarding his appointment as Minster-Reader to the congregation.

The fifth letter is reference letter for Reverend David Braunold from Rabbi M. L. Confas of the Sunderland Hebrew Congregation.

Reverend David Braunold served the Newport Mon. Hebrew Congregation from 1975 to 1980. He was originally from Sunderland. Before being appointed to Newport he served at Queens Park Synagogue in Glasgow. He resigned in 1980 and was the last minister to be appointed to the Newport Mon. Hebrew Congregation.

Newport Monmouthshire Hebrew Congregation was founded in 1859 by orthodox Jews meeting at a temporary synagogue in Llanarth Street. A synagogue at Francis Street was opened in 1869 and consecrated by the Chief Rabbi Dr Herman Adler in 1871. In 1934 the congregation moved to the Nathan Harris Memorial Hall in Queen's Hill which was converted to a synagogue. In 1997 this synagogue was closed, and the congregation moved to the Prayer House by the Jewish Burial Ground on Risca Road. Within 20 years the congregation had dwindled to a few members able to attend and this too had ceased to hold services.