Description

This document is an agreement between Newport Mon Hebrew Congregation and Reverend Abraham Snadow, Minister-Reader of the congregation. It details his superannuation in accordance with a set of regulations. It states that the scheme will start on 10 November 1950 and will mature on 10 November 1955. The type of policies, how much Reverend A. Snadow is expected to pay and how much the Trustees of the Synagogue will pay is detailed. It has further information on what happens with the policy if he leaves the synagogue and what he would be entitled to. As well as what will happen if he remains in the service of the synagogue after 10 November 1955.

Reverend Abraham Snadow arrived at the Newport Hebrew Congregation in 1910 from Abertillery.

Newport Monmouthshire Hebrew Congregation was founded in 1859 by orthodox Jews meeting at a temporary synagogue in Llanarth Street. A synagogue at Francis Street was opened in 1869 and consecrated by the Chief Rabbi Dr Herman Adler in 1871. In 1934 the congregation moved to their Nathan Harris Memorial Hall in Queen's Hill which was converted to a synagogue. In 1997 this synagogue was closed, and the congregation moved to their Prayer House by the Jewish Burial Ground on Risca Road. Within 20 years the congregation had dwindled to a few members able to attend and this too had ceased to hold services.