Description

A letter from Geo. G. Leigh, the Honorary Secretary of the Cardiff New Synagogue (now known as the Cardiff Reform Synagogue), inviting the members of the congregation to the commemoration service of the Tercentenary of the resettlement of the British Jews on 6 January 1956. The letter notifies the member of the attendance of the Lord Mayor and other Aldermen and Councillors of the City Council. It also includes details of the different services being held, including the Tercentenary Children's Service and the Buffet Dance.

The Tercentenary Service marked 300 years since the Jews were invited back to resettle in Great Britain by Oliver Cromwell. Their readmission came 366 years after they were banished in 1290 under Edward I. It was in 1656 that they were finally allowed to return to Britain. The Jewish resettlement in Britain marked the beginning of a new era in Jewish and Christian relations, putting an end to centuries of estrangement.