Description

The celebrations of the 60th Anniversary of the twinning partnership between the cities of Cardiff and Stuttgart were celebrated throughout the summer months of 2015. An interesting 3-day programme had been arranged by the Office of the Lord Mayor in Stuttgart - International Büro - headed by Nadia vom Scheidt. Musical entertainment was provided by the lively Jazz Band 'Wonderbrass', flown in by Stuttgart from Cardiff - a huge success in Stuttgart! Part of band's commitment was to join Cardiff councillor Phil Bale at the opening ceremony of the city's new tram named "Cardiff". A cut-down band headed out to the end of the line to see the new train and were among the first to board the train.