Description

Photographed: Howard, Pol, Anthony, Stuart, Denise, Nick at one of our many Brecon Jazz appearances. Wonderbrass played pretty much every Brecon from 1995 to 2013 and these photos document the journey from ad hoc street band, through sets on street stages (playing to huge numbers of people) to main stage appearances and collaborations with Amampondo, King Django and Claude Deppa - and one memorable late substitution for Ornette Coleman or - as we called him - 'the ornate Coal Man'. We have done performances at Brecon Jazz since - in 2016 for instance. Not bad for a community based band who play for the love of it.