Description

Advertising for Wonderbrass' early pilgrimages to The Bull's Head in Barnes, London. The Bull's Head, also known as "The Bull", is a pub in Barnes situated within the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, England. It hosts live music in an attached music room which has a capacity for 80 people. Overlooking the river Thames in the south west London suburb of Barnes, it was one of the first and most important jazz venues in Britain. The Bull's original music room was opened at the same time as Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club and became known as the "suburban Ronnie Scott's". In 2009, The Bull's Head was named by the Brecon Jazz Festival as one of twelve venues which had made the most important contributions to jazz music in the United Kingdom.