Description

This is an audio clip from an interview with Cindy Buswell, in which Cindy discuss her mother's health.

In her interview, Cindy talks about her and her husband David's fascinating journey of discovery into Cindy's family in Gelsenkirchen and of their experiences during the holocaust. Due to a lack of written records relating to their family history, certain elements of their story are missing, but David is planning to place a "Stolperstein", golden plaques on the pavements in Gelsenkirchen in remembrance of Cindy's uncle and grandparents who were killed during the atrocities of this period. Finally, at the end of the interview, Cindy discusses the role that she plays in the weekly luncheon club for senior members of the Cardiff Hebrew community.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.