Description

This is an audio clip from an interview with Mervyn Joseph in which Mervyn discusses his wife, Ruth.

In his interview, Mervyn recounts growing up in a Kosher household in Merthyr, and discusses how Jewish households were able to obtain Kosher meat, either through a butcher which had a Kosher counter, or through the ritual killing of individual animals by the "Shochet" of Merthyr, Reverend Grey. During the course of the interview, Mervyn also talks about his time spent redeveloping derelict buildings, and how he discussed one building project he was working on in Caerphilly with Prince Charles at Saint James' Palace. Mervyn talks about his involvement in the Hillel House and Carmel Housing Association Projects, working alongside prominent members of the Cardiff Jewish community such as Harold Rubenstein and Gerald Rapport.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.