Description

This is an audio clip from an interview with Antony Morris where he tells anecdotal stories about Brynmawr Jewish community.

In his interview, Anthony discusses his family connections to South Wales and provides an insightful look into the Brynmawr Jewish community delivered through a plethora of stories, personal experience, and knowledge regarding the area. For example, an interesting reference to the Tredegar Riots of 1911 is noted, alongside how the Brynmawr Cemetery came into existence. In addition, Anthony provides an anecdotal description about the Brynmawr Synagogue which is no longer in existence. As a member of the Jewish Burial Board and a trustee, Anthony discusses the administration and changes being made to Brynmawr Cemetery. The dispute between the Cardiff and Newport Jewish communities is reflected upon. Moreover, Anthony recalls some vivid memories of the Second World War and what it was like to grow up in Newport during this period. Regarding growing up as Jewish in Newport, Anthony notes that he was one in five Jewish boys out of 500 boys in secondary school and that the majority of his friendships were with non-Jewish children. Significantly, Anthony tells that he has never experienced any antisemitism. The interview discusses the declining Jewish presence in both Brynmawr and Newport. To Anthony, there is no parallel between his Welsh and Jewish identity; however, he does reflect upon the relationship between the two communities. Notably, all of Anthony's children and their children have carried on the Jewish tradition.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.