Description

This is an audio clip from an interview with Anthony Allan Schwartz where he talks about his involvement in Habonim and the Israel Camps.

In his interview, Anthony talks about living with his mother and sister in his grandmother's house during the Second World War whilst his father was away in the RAF. After the war, the family lived in Brook Street for six years, and then moved to live in Heath. Anthony attended Severn Road Primary School, and then went to Canton High School, before completing his articles for David Curitz, a Jewish accountant consequently becoming a member of the Chartered Institute of Accountants. After qualifying, he worked for R. H. March, and eventually went on to set up his own practices in Cowbridge and Llantwit Major. Anthony met his wife, Judie, through the Cardiff Jewish Youth Society, of which he was chairman and she was secretary. They have three children together.

Anthony feels privileged to have been the only Welsh boy chosen to attend the first Habonim Israel Camp in 1953, and recounts in detail his experiences during this period in the interview. He also mentions many charitable activities that he has helped to organise including a Rotary-sponsored visit for a number of Irish schoolboys from both sides of the divide to South Wales, and his responsibilities in the Care Committee, a service which provides help to South Walian Jews.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.