Description

This is an audio clip from an oral history interview with Richard Sheperd where he talks about Rudolph Stuppel.

In his interview, Richard talks about growing up in an Orthodox household with his grandmother and mother during the Second World War, before moving to Newport when his father returned from the RAF. He attended Rougemont School in Newport until the age of nine, before moving to Saint John's Preparatory School in Chepstow, and later Clifton College, Bristol, where he was a member of the Jewish Polack's House. After leaving school, initially Richard became articled to a local solicitor, but later went on to have a career as a broadcaster for BBC Wales, covering Football League Matches as well as the Welsh International Team. Richard met his wife in 1990, whilst on a cruise in the Caribbean, and is happily married.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.