Description

This is an audio clip from an interview with Sefton Solomon where he talks about his parent's arranged marriage.

In his interview, Sefton talks about living in Aylesbury, then at the age of 13 his family migrated to California. Sefton finished his schooling in the USA, and studied for a BA at UCLA, before returning to England. He married his first wife, Angela Goldstein, in 1966, and they had three children. Widowed in 2003, he married Rachel Ollech in 2004. Sefton comes from a very rabbinic family. His grandfather was the first minister of Llanelli, his father was a rabbi, and as Sefton notes, 'Most of all my relatives, uncles, cousins, etcetera, even my, my own children, are all part of the Jewish Orthodox rabbinate'.

Depository: The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales.