Description

In October 1910, at the Cambrian Combine Colliery, around 800 miners who objected to the new pay system were locked out of the pit. Some 12,000 miners then went on strike, and the ensuing clashes between the strikers and police led to violence and rioting.

In October 1911, the miners accepted new terms and returned to work.

Rare, with only a small number (six) of these presentation truncheons' known to exist. Three are within the Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.

The third and latest addition to the collection is the one that is shown with 'L.L. to R.D.'

A small number were specially commissioned by Lionel Lindsay, the Chief Constable of Glamorgan for presentation to those he thought worthy of special recognition for their conduct on the night of 7/8th November 1910 during the attack on the Glamorgan Colliery, Llwynypia.