• Tyrannosaurus Tooth

Description

The force of a Tyrannosaurus bite has been calculated to be between 183,000 and 235,000 Newtons. Tyrannosaurus teeth could crush bone and extract as much food (bone marrow) as possible from the remains of a carcass.

This discovery led some scientists to suggest that Tyrannosaurus might be a scavenger. However, its eye-sockets point forward which is more typical for a predator. The current theory is that the Tyrannosaurus preyed upon medium-sized herbivores such as Hadrosaurs and Ceratopsians, and scavenged carcasses of larger prey.