Description

VC Gallery is an art-based Veterans charity based in Pembrokeshire who have developed effective ways to engage groups using art, narrative and group work. During the summer of 2018, they partnered with the U-boat holding eight workshops in eight locations across Pembrokeshire centred around the commemoration of civilian shipping destroyed during WW1.
This film, produced by Fine Rolling Media, documents the work with the groups enjoying the opportunity to get out into nature, on the beach and in the gallery, have thought provoking discussions and create art, centred on the U-boat and maritime heritage of the First World War.