Description

Pinnace card for Dai Nicholas for Merthyr Town during 1921. David Sidney Nicholas was born in Aberdare on 12th August 1897 and started his football career at Aberdare County High School before joining Merthyr Town via Carmarthen College during August 1918. Dai made 46 appearances and scored 2 goals during his only season at Penydarren Park 1920/21. He was on his way to Stoke in April 1922 and made 54 appearances at outside-left there scoring 3 goals too before leaving to join Aberaman Athletic in August 1924. Dai Nicholas's next move was three months later and it was his best as he signed for Swansea Town where he made 151 appearances with 14 goals before retiring in 1930. Dai Nicholas also represented Wales 3 times during his time at the Vetch Field. He died in 1982.