Description

Pinnace card for Evan Edwards at Merthyr Town during 1921. Evan Jenkin Edwards was born in Merthyr Tydfil on 14th December 1898. He started his career at Bedlinog before joining Merthyr Town during August 1919. Evan played at Outside-Left and made 80 appearances for the Penydarren Park club with 10 goals scored. During May 1923 he was on his way to Molineux to sign for Wolverhampton Wanderers and he played 63 games for the Wolves with 12 goals before heading to Mid Rhondda United in August 1925. He was back in the Football League in October 1925 when he signed for Swansea Town making 11 appearances with a solitary goal. His nomadic career continued as he next signed for Northampton Town in 1926 with 11 games and 2 goals. There were short opportunities at Halifax Town and Ebbw Vale before making a further 25 appearances at Darlington (3 goals too) before ending his football league career at Clapton Orient with just 4 games. Evan returned to South Wales in 1930 and finished his football career at Treharris, Bedlinog, and Troedyrhiw Welfare.