Description

Pinnace card for William Baird Walker, known as Billy Walker. He was born in New Cumnock, Ayrshire on 5th May 1893. After playing for New Cumnock and Lugar Boswell, he signed football league forms for Bradford City in 1911 but he only played 5 games for the FA Cup holders. Lanemark FC was next then in 1913 Billy was signing for Birmingham City but his time at St Andrews was interrupted by the Great War and despite only playing 28 times he scored 10 goals. Upon the restart of football in 1919 he was at Coventry City, playing 20 games with 7 goals scored.

Billy Walker was one of Merthyr Town's signing in 1920 as they prepared for their first season in the Football League and it was Billy who scored their first ever goal in the league in a 2-1 win over Crystal Palace.

Billy Walker stayed at Penydarren Park for two seasons where he played 80 matches with 24 goals. In 1922 he was off to Bristol City for the 1922/23 season and again was amongst the goals with 7 goals in 37 appearances.

His final football league club was Sheffield Wednesday where he played 18 games with 5 goals in 1923.

His career ended with spells at Weymouth, Leamington Town and Redditch Town.