Date: 19 February 1917.

WARFARE ON SHIPPING.

7 KILLED AND 18 MISSING.

BIBBY LINER SUNK.

Losses to British shipping reported during the week end represent over 17, 000 tons gross, as compared with 20,000 tons last week end. Among the vessels sunk (7 steamers, 1 dredger, and 1 smack) is the Bibby Line steamer Worcestershire, which was built in 1904. No neutral vessels are reported to have been sunk. Details :-

Gross Tonnage.

Valdes (steamer), of Liverpool, torpedoed without warning. Master and part of the crew landed. Two of the crew are dead. Nine men are missing… 2,233.

Romsdalen (steamer) of West-Hartlepool… 2,548.

Marie Leonhardt (steamer) (requisitioned by the Admiralty)… 1,466.

Friendship (smack) of Brixham - Worcestershire (steamer), of Liverpool 7,175.

Lady Ann (steamer), of Sunderland. Reported mined. Two of crew killed—at present unidentified. Five able seamen injured are in hospital. The following are missing :— Captain, two mates, two engineers, two firemen, steward, and one boy… 1,016.

Leven (dredger)… 100.

Marie Dawson. (steamer), sunk by submarine. Crew saved. Queenswood (steamer), of Middlesbrough. Crew landed. Three men killed and one badly wounded… 2,700.

The crews of the Kyanite and Afton (previously reported) have been landed.

Source: "WARFARE ON SHIPPING. 7 KILLED AND 18 MISSING. BIBBY LINER SUNK." The Scotsman. 19 February. 1917. 5.