AT SEA

NORWEGIAN SHIP TORPEDOED,

Twelve of the Crew Missing.

The captain and five survivors of the crew of the Norwegian vessel Havna (1,153 tons) were landed on Monday night, their vessel having been torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine. Twelve of the crew are missing, and the captain has no doubt that eleven of these have been drowned. The vessel was torpedoed without warning, and sank in less than a minute. The captain said the survivors drifted for fifty hours on a raft before being rescued. The men expressed indignation at the inhuman action of the Germans, who made no effort to rescue any of them.

Source: "NORWEGIAN SHIP TORPEDOED, Twelve of the Crew Missing." Belfast News-Letter. 06 March. 1918. 5.