Description

What you are about to see is a small animated piece, produced by the Conwy Culture Centre and TAPE Community and Film, as part of a project led by the RCAHMW in exploring the ‘Forgotten U-Boat war of 1914-18’
This short animated piece tells the exciting tale of three German prisoners, whom in August 1915 staged a daring escape attempt off the Great Orme, Llandudno. Their unsuccessful attempts to get to a hidden U-boat off the shore made for exciting headlines both locally and further afield. Learn more about their story, the plan itself and how a series of small mistakes ultimately cost these men their freedom.