Description

Most educated Romano-British were bilingual. Latin was the language of law, government, business and literature in Roman Wales. Latin remained the international language of the highest status throughout the early medieval and medieval periods. It was the language of Christian texts, liturgy and education. Transcription of the audio passage, The Vulgate version of the Lord's Prayer, in Latin:PATER noster, qui es in caelis,Sanctificetur nomen tuum.Adveniat regnum tuum. Fiat voluntas tua, sicut in caelo et in terra.Panem nostrum quotidianum da nobis hodie,Et dimitte nobis debita nostra sicut et nos dimittimus debitoribus nostris.Et ne nos inducas in tentationem, sed libera nos a malo.Amen.Latin reading by Beatrice Fannon. English translation:Our father, who art in heaven,Halloed be thy name,Thy kingdom come,Thy will be done,on earth as it is in heaven;Give us this day our daily breadAnd forgive us our trespasses, As we forgive those who trespass against usAnd lead us not into temptationbut deliver us from evil. Amen.