Description

Old Irish was probably brought to Wales by settlers from Ireland while Britain remained a Roman province. The Irish were especially numerous throughout west Wales.It is likely that spoken Irish came to an end in Wales during the 600s but the language has left its mark on many Welsh place-names and on the Welsh language.This example of Old Irish is from The Scholar and his Cat, a poem scribbled on a manuscript in Austria in the early 800s. The scholar reflects on his life; Pangur is his cat's name. Transcription of the audio passage:Meisse ocus Pangur Bán,Cechtar nathar fria shaindán;Bíth a menma-sam fri seilggMo menma céin im shaincheird.Caraim-se foss, ferr cach cló,Oc mo lebrán léir ingnu;Ní foirmtech frimm Pangur Bán,Caraid cesin a maccdán.Ó ro biam, scél cen scís,I n-ar tegdais ar n-oendís,Táithiunn díchríchide cliusNí fris tarddam ar n-áithius. English translation:Myself and White Pangurare each at his own trade;he has his mind on hunting,my mind is on my own task.Better than any fameI prefer peace with my book,pursuing knowledge;White Pangur does not envy me, he loves his own childish trade.A tale without boredomwhen we are at home alone,we have - interminable fun -something on which to exercise our skill.English translation by D. Greene and F. O'Connor (D Greene&F. O'Connor (ed and trans) 1967, A Golden Treasury of Irish Poetry A.D. 600-1200 (Macmillan, London, Melbourne and Toronto), 81-3; Old Irish reading by Dr Diarmait Mac Giolla Chríost, Reader, School of Welsh, Cardiff University.