Description

This is Bdr A Webb's Princess Mary Christmas Treat Box. The photo was sent to us by his grandson Phil Evans via our Facebook page.

"My grandfathers box together with a Christmas card from the Princess Mary. The original boxes were intended for everyone wearing the Kings uniform and serving overseas on Christmas Day 1914, but many did not receive them until much later. My grandfather (Bdr A Webb, Royal Field Artillery) enrolled during the first weeks of the war and was in artillery training at Deepcut until July 1915 when his unit was posted to France. We believe he received his box for Christmas 1915 along with the card." - Phil Evans