Description

This is episode 19 of our series of podcasts that seek to explain the 1919 Race Riots in Wales and place them in a global context. One significant element of that is the Red Summer of race related brutality that cut across the United States in 1919.
The credit for the primary content of this episode rests is with Waymark Productions. The Omaha race riot occurred in Omaha, Nebraska, September 28–29, 1919. The Race Riot resulted in the brutal lynching of Will Brown, a black worker; the death of two white rioters; the attempted hanging of Mayor Edward Parson Smith; the injuries of many Omaha Police Department officers as well as white and black civilians; and a public rampage by thousands of white rioters who set fire to the Douglas County Courthouse in downtown Omaha.