Description

Way back in 1994, Julia had started to make a dolls house. Different sections of it came every month in a magazine which she bought at Alf's paper shop Machynlleth. Once the house itself had been constructed, she glued and varnished all the furniture. The dolls were bought from No 50, Mrs Beaumont's shop at Machynlleth. Ray made a grand piano and placed a music mechanism from a musical card inside. When the lid is lifted, it plays a tune. When it was eventually finished, lights were added. Four grandsons and one grand daughter have played with it all through the years and not once did they damage it.